Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-1-204 — Judicial reformation of property disposition
Tennessee § 66-1-204
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-204 (2026).
Upon the petition of an interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the ninety (90) years allowed by §§ 66-1-202(a)(2), (b)(2) or (c)(2) if any of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment becomes invalid under the statutory rule against perpetuities provided in § 66-1-202 ;
(2)A class gift is not but might become invalid under the statutory rule against perpetuities provided in § 66-1-202 , and the time has arrived when the share of any class member is to take effect in possession or enjoyment; or (3) A nonvested property interest that is not validated by § 66-1-202(a)(1) can vest but not within ninety (90) years af