Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-6-502 — Prohibited activities
Tennessee § 62-6-502
Title62
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-502 (2026).
(a)No person may engage in or transact any home improvement business, represent to the public as doing home improvement business or offer to transact any home improvement business in this state, except in compliance with the applicable provisions of this part. No person, whether subject to licensing by any law or otherwise, may engage in this state in any trade practice or other act that is prohibited by this part. Every person who willfully participates in a prohibited act or violation with knowledge of the prohibited act or violation is subject to the criminal penalty for the prohibited act or violation. This part may not be waived by agreement.
(b)(1) No person shall maintain, own, operate or transact a home improvement business unless a license is first obtained as prescribed in this