Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-6-136 — Unlawful representation as a licensed contractor or acting as a contractor - Penalties - Liability
Tennessee § 62-6-136
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-136 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to represent itself as a licensed contractor or to act in the capacity of a "contractor" as defined in §§ 62-6-102 , or 62-37-103 [repealed], and related rules and regulations of this state, or any similar statutes, rules and regulations of another state, while not licensed, unless such person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under § 62-6-103 or [former] § 62-37-104 [repealed].
(b)In addition to the penalties set out in § 62-6-120 , [former] § 62-37-114 [repealed] or [former] § 62-37-127 [repealed], a violation of this section shall be construed to constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice affecting the conduct of trade or commerce under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977, compiled in title 47, chapter 18