Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-6-120 — Penalties
Tennessee § 62-6-120
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-120 (2026).
(a)(1) Any person, firm or corporation that engages or offers to engage in contracting without a license as required by § 62-6-103 or who violates the terms and conditions of any license or renewal granted by the board pursuant to this part commits a Class A misdemeanor. The penalties imposed by this subdivision (a)(1) shall not apply to a person who engages a contractor without a license for the purpose of constructing a residence for the use of that person.
(2)Any person, firm or corporation that engages or offers to engage in contracting without a license as required by § 62-6-103 may, in the discretion of the board, be deemed ineligible to receive a license until six (6) months after the date the person, firm or corporation engaged or offered to engage in contracting. Additionally, n