Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-5-705 — Petition to court with probate jurisdiction to make determination in case of dispute concerning disposition - Considerations in determination
Tennessee § 62-5-705
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-705 (2026).
If two (2) or more persons hold the right of disposition pursuant to § 62-5-703 , and they cannot, by majority vote, make a decision regarding the disposition of the decedent's remains, any of such persons or a funeral establishment with custody of the remains may file a petition asking the court with probate jurisdiction to make a determination in the matter. If a funeral establishment brings an action under this section, or relies upon this section to defend itself in a related lawsuit, the court may award legal fees and court costs associated with a petition under this section to the cost of final disposition. The court with probate jurisdiction for the county where the decedent resided may award the right of disposition to the person determined by the court to be the most fit and appro