Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-39-105 — Certification - Restrictions on use - Prerequisite to preparing and signing certified appraisal
Tennessee § 62-39-105
Title62
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-39-105 (2026).
(a)No person other than a state certified real estate appraiser under this chapter shall assume or use that title or any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a real estate appraiser by this state.
(b)(1) Only an individual who has qualified as a state certified real estate appraiser under this chapter is authorized to prepare and sign a certified appraisal report relating to real estate or real property in this state.
(2)If an appraisal report is prepared and signed by a state certified real estate appraiser and the appraisal report is certified as such by the state certified real estate appraiser, a holder of a real estate appraiser license or a certificate of registration as a real estate appraiser trainee who assisted in the preparati