Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-39-103 — License or certificate required
Tennessee § 62-39-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-39-103 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in § 62-39-104 , it is unlawful for anyone to solicit an appraisal assignment or to prepare an appraisal or an appraisal report relating to real estate or real property in this state without first obtaining a real estate appraiser's license or certificate.
(b)This section shall not be construed to apply to individuals who render professional assistance in arriving at a real estate analysis, opinion or conclusion.
(c)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person who is licensed to practice in this state under any other law from engaging in the practice for which the person is licensed.