Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-35-131 — Regulation by municipalities, counties or other political subdivisions
Tennessee § 62-35-131
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-35-131 (2026).
(a)(1) No licensee or registrant shall be required to obtain any authorization, permit or license from or to pay any other fee or post a bond in any municipality, county or other political subdivision of this state to engage in any business or activity regulated under this chapter.
(2)Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(1), a municipality, county or other political subdivision of this state may impose:
(A)A bona fide business tax; and (B) Regulations upon any person who furnishes street patrol services, including a requirement that the person register with a designated agency.
(b)When a security guard/officer is working in another jurisdiction other than the security guard/officer's primary county, the chief law enforcement officer of the county in which the security guard/officer is worki