Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-27-125 — Protection of rights of examinee
Tennessee § 62-27-125
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-27-125 (2026).
In order to protect the rights of the examinee in the administration of the polygraph examination, the following minimum procedures must be followed:
(1)Each prospective examinee shall be required to sign a notification and receive a copy of the notification on a form prescribed by the commissioner prior to the beginning of a polygraph examination. The notification shall contain the following information:
(A)That the examinee is consenting voluntarily to the examination;
(B)That the examinee has the right to refuse to take a polygraph examination;
(C)That the examinee has the right to refuse to answer any question;
(D)That the examinee may terminate the examination at any time;
(E)That the examinee has the right to make a written request to the examiner within thirty (30) days of the