Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-19-102 — License requirement
Tennessee § 62-19-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-19-102 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)Act as, advertise as, or represent to be an auctioneer without holding a valid license issued by the commission;
(2)Conduct or offer to conduct an auction of real property unless the person is duly licensed as an auctioneer or affiliate auctioneer and as a broker or affiliate broker under chapter 13 of this title. However, with respect to the authority of an affiliate auctioneer to conduct or offer to conduct an auction of real property, the auctioneer for whom the affiliate auctioneer is employed for such purposes must be on the premises of the property during the auction. This subdivision (a)(2) does not require ringpersons or other persons not vocally conducting an auction to be duly licensed as auctioneers, nor duly licensed under chapter 13 of