Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-13-604 — Unlawful interference with agency relationship
Tennessee § 62-13-604
Title62
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-604 (2026).
It is unlawful for a real estate licensee, a relocation firm or a firm with a corporate relocation policy or benefits, or anyone on behalf of any such licensee or firm, to counsel a client of another real estate licensee on how to terminate or amend an existing agency contract. Communicating corporate relocation policy or benefits to a transferring employee shall not be considered a violation of this part, as long as the communication does not involve advice or encouragement on how to terminate or amend an existing agency contract.