Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-13-405 — Written disclosure
Tennessee § 62-13-405
Title62
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-405 (2026).
(a)If a licensee personally assists a prospective buyer or seller in the purchase or sale of a property and the buyer or seller is not represented by this or any other licensee, the licensee shall verbally disclose to the buyer or seller the licensee's facilitator, agent, subagent or designated agent status in the transaction before any real estate services are provided. Known adverse facts about a property must also be disclosed under the laws governing residential property disclosure, compiled in title 66, chapter 5, part 2, but licensees shall not be obligated to discover or disclose latent defects in a property or to advise on matters outside the scope of their real estate license.
(b)The disclosure of agency status pursuant to subsection (a) must be confirmed in writing with an unre