Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-13-403 — Duty owed to all parties
Tennessee·Title 62
A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties, except as provided otherwise by § 62-13-405 , in addition to other duties specifically set forth in this chapter or the rules of the commission:
(1)Diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all parties to the transaction;
(2)Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge;
(3)Maintain for each party to a transaction the confidentiality of any information obtained by a licensee prior to disclosure to all parties of a written agency or subagency agreement entered into by the licensee to represent either or both of the parties in a transaction. This duty of confi