Tennessee Statutes
§ 62-1-202 — Review committees - Confidentiality of records and proceedings - Scope of confidentiality
Tennessee § 62-1-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-1-202 (2026).
(a)The proceedings, records, and work papers of a review committee shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal process or introduction into evidence in any civil action, arbitration, or administrative proceeding other than a state board of accountancy proceeding; and no member of the review committee or person who was involved in the peer review process shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action, arbitration, or administrative proceeding other than a state board of accountancy proceeding as to any matters produced, presented, disclosed, or discussed during or in connection with the peer review process or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of the committees or any