Tennessee Statutes
§ 50-7-104 — Invalidating clause - Conformity to federal law
Tennessee § 50-7-104
Title50
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-104 (2026).
(a)If the tax imposed by §§ 3301-3308 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301 - 3308 ) or any other federal tax against which premiums under this chapter may be credited, has been amended or repealed by congress, or has been held unconstitutional by the supreme court of the United States, with the result that premiums under this chapter, or a major portion of the premiums, may no longer be credited against the federal tax, then no further premiums under this chapter shall be made.