Tennessee Statutes
§ 50-6-413 — [Effective until 7/1/2029] Collection of penalties by civil action - Distress warrants
Tennessee § 50-6-413
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-413 (2026).
(a)In addition to other remedies provided in this chapter:
(1)If after due notice, an employer defaults in payment of penalties, then the amount due may be collected by civil action in the name of the administrator, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of the action; and (2) The administrator or the administrator's designee is authorized to issue a distress warrant against the delinquent employer for the amount of the penalties that may be due and unpaid as of the date of the issuance.
(b)The distress warrant is returnable within thirty (30) days from its date and has the same effect as other distress warrants authorized by law for the collection of delinquent taxes or revenue owed to the state or an agency of the state.
(c)Distress warrants issued under the authori