Tennessee Statutes
§ 50-6-104 — Election of corporate officer to be exempt from chapter
Tennessee § 50-6-104
Title50
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-104 (2026).
(a)Any officer of a corporation may elect to be exempt from the operation of this chapter.
(b)An officer who elects exemption from this chapter shall give written notice to the corporation of the officer's intent not to be covered by this chapter on a form prescribed by the bureau. Notice of the officer's election not to be bound by this chapter must include an affidavit of the officer that the action of the officer in rejecting this chapter was not advised, counseled, nor encouraged by the employer or by anyone acting on the employer's behalf. The election by any employee, who is a corporate officer of the employer, to be exempt from this chapter, does not reduce the number of employees of the employer for the purposes of determining the requirements of coverage of the employer under th