Tennessee Statutes
§ 50-3-409 — Discrimination against employee
Tennessee § 50-3-409
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-3-409 (2026).
(a)No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any rights afforded by this chapter.
(b)(1) Any employee who believes that the employee has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may, within thirty (30) days after the violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner of labor and workforce development alleging the discrimination.
(2)Upon receipt of the complaint, the commissioner shall cause an investigation to be made