Tennessee Statutes
§ 50-2-202 — Prohibited acts
Tennessee § 50-2-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-202 (2026).
(a)No employer shall discriminate between employees in the same establishment on the basis of sex by paying any employee salary or wage rates less than the rates the employer pays to any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs the performance of which require comparable skill, effort and responsibility, and that are performed under similar working conditions; however, nothing in this part shall prohibit wage differentials based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system that measures earnings by quality or quantity of production, or any other reasonable differential that is based on a factor other than sex.
(b)An employer who is paying a wage differential in violation of this part shall not, in order to comply with this part, reduce the wage rate of any employee. (c