Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-625 — Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with chapter
Tennessee § 47-9-625
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-625 (2026).
(a)Judicial orders concerning noncompliance. If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages in consumer-goods transaction. Except as otherwise provided in § 47-9-628 :
(1)a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or