Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-1-106 — Use of singular and plural - Gender
Tennessee·Title 47
In chapters 1-9 of this title, unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
(1)Words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular; and (2) Words of any gender also refer to any other gender.