Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-35-107 — Persistent offender
Tennessee § 40-35-107
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107 (2026).
(a)A persistent offender is a defendant who has received:
(1)Any combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable; or (2) At least two (2) Class A or any combination of three (3) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.
(b)In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received:
(1)Prior conviction means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced;
(2)All prior felony convictions, including those occurring prior to November 1, 1989, are included;
(3)(A) A finding or adjudication that a defendant committed an act as a juveni