Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-29-101 — Jurisdiction - Time of application
Tennessee § 40-29-101
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101 (2026).
(a)Persons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of any state or federal court may have their full rights of citizenship restored by the circuit court.
(b)Those pardoned, if the pardon does restore full rights of citizenship, may petition for restoration immediately after the pardon; provided, that a court shall not have jurisdiction to alter, delete or render void special conditions of a pardon pertaining to the right of suffrage.
(c)Those convicted of an infamous crime may petition for restoration upon the expiration of the maximum sentence imposed for the infamous crime.