Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-20-112 — Judgment of infamy - Right of suffrage - Competency as a witness
Tennessee § 40-20-112
Title40
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-112 (2026).
Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage. No person so convicted shall be disqualified to testify in any action, civil or criminal, by reason of having been convicted of any felony, and the fact of conviction for any felony may only be used as a reflection upon the person's credibility as a witness.