Tennessee Statutes
§ 40-14-202 — Appointment by court
Tennessee § 40-14-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202 (2026).
(a)In all felony cases, if the accused is not represented by counsel and the court determines by the manner provided in subsection (b) that the accused is an indigent person who has not competently waived the right to counsel, the court shall appoint to represent the accused either the public defender, if there is one for the county, or, in the absence of a public defender, a competent attorney licensed in this state. The court may call upon any legal aid agency operating in conjunction with an accredited college of law to recommend attorneys for appointment under this part. The court may, upon its own motion or upon application of counsel appointed under this section, name additional attorneys to aid and assist in the defense. Each appointment of counsel shall be denoted by an appropriat