Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-315 — Review of initial order
Tennessee § 4-5-315
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315 (2026).
(a)The agency upon the agency's motion may, and where provided by federal law or upon appeal by any party shall, review an initial order, except to the extent that:
(1)A statute or rule of the agency precludes or limits agency review of the initial order; or (2) The agency in the exercise of discretion conferred by statute or rule of the agency:
(A)Determines to review some but not all issues, or not to exercise any review;
(B)Delegates its authority to review the initial order to one (1) or more persons; or (C) Authorizes one (1) or more persons to review the initial order, subject to further review by the agency.
(b)A petition for appeal from an initial order shall be filed with the agency, or with any person designated for such purpose by rule of the agency, within fifteen (15) day