Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1307 — Unlawful carrying or possession of a weapon
Tennessee·Title 39
(a)(1) A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.
(2)(A) The first violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor, and, in addition to possible imprisonment as provided by law, may be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
(B)A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(C)A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person's carrying of a handgun occurred at a place open to the public where one (1) or more persons were present.
(b)(1) A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106 , and:
(A)Has been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony invol