Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1301 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 39-17-1301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1301 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Adjudication as a mental defective or adjudicated as a mental defective" means:
(A)A determination by a court in this state that a person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, mental illness, incompetency, condition or disease:
(i)Is a danger to such person or to others; or (ii) Lacks the ability to contract or manage such person's own affairs due to mental defect;
(B)A finding of insanity or that a person is incompetent to stand trial by a court in a criminal proceeding; or (C) A finding that a person is incompetent to stand trial or is found not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to Article 50a and 76b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice ( 10 U.S.C. §§ 850a and 876b respectively);
(2)"Club" means any in