Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-603 — Evading arrest
Tennessee·Title 39
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is unlawful for any person to intentionally conceal themselves or flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person:
(A)Knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) Has been arrested.
(2)It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (a) that the attempted arrest was unlawful.
(3)[Deleted by 2021 amendment.]
(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.
(2)It is a defense to prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted ar