Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-403 — Official oppression
Tennessee § 39-16-403
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-403 (2026).
(a)A public servant acting under color of office or employment commits an offense who:
(1)Intentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment or lien when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful; or (2) Intentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity, when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful.
(b)For purposes of this section, a public servant acts under color of office or employment if the public servant acts, or purports to act, in an official capacity or takes advantage of the actual or purported capacity.
(c)An offense under this section is a Class E felony.
(d)Charges for official oppression may be brought only by in