Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-903 — Criminal penalties
Tennessee § 39-14-903
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-903 (2026).
(a)(1) It is an offense to knowingly use, conspire to use or attempt to use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity to conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction or make other disposition with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds.
(2)A violation of this subsection (a) is a Class B felony.
(b)(1) It is an offense to knowingly use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to promote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.
(2)A violation of this subsection (b) is a Class B felony.
(c)(1) It is an offense to knowingly conduct, conspire to conduct, or attempt to conduct a financial t