Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-401 — Definitions for burglary and related offenses
Tennessee § 39-14-401
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Habitation":
(A)Means any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons;
(B)Includes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant; and (C) Includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle;
(2)"Occupied" means the condition of the lawful physical presence of any person at any time while the defendant is within the habitation or other building; and (3) "Owner" means a person in lawful possess