Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-105 — Grading of theft
Tennessee § 39-14-105
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105 (2026).
(a)Theft of property or services is:
(1)A Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, except when the property obtained is a firearm;
(2)A Class E felony if the property obtained is a firearm worth less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or if the value of the property or services obtained is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
(3)A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000);
(4)A Class C felony if the value of the property or services obtained is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more but less than sixty thousand dollars ($