Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-113 — Violation of an order of protection or restraining order - Violation of no contact order
Tennessee § 39-13-113
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-113 (2026).
(a)It is an offense to knowingly violate:
(1)An order of protection issued pursuant to title 36, chapter 3, part 6; or (2) A restraining order issued to a victim as defined in § 36-3-601 .
(b)A person violating this section may be arrested with or without a warrant as provided in § 36-3-611 , and the arrest shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of § 36-3-619 .
(c)A person who is arrested for a violation of this section shall be considered within the provisions of § 40-11-150(a) and subject to the twelve-hour holding period authorized by § 40-11-150(h) .
(d)After a person has been arrested for a violation of this section, the arresting officer shall inform the victim that the person has been arrested and that the person may be eligible to post bond for the offense and