Tennessee Statutes
§ 32-11-108 — Compliance with declaration - Failure to comply - Liability and penalties
Tennessee § 32-11-108
Title32
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-11-108 (2026).
(a)Any physician or other individual health care provider who cannot in good conscience comply with the provisions of such a living will, on being informed of the declaration, shall so inform the declarant, or if the declarant is not competent, the declarant's next of kin or a legal guardian, and at their option make every reasonable effort to assist in the transfer of the patient to another physician who will comply with the declaration. Any health care provider who fails to make good faith reasonable efforts to comply with the preceding procedure as prescribed by the attending physician shall be civilly liable and subject to professional disciplinary action, including revocation or suspension of license. The health care provider shall not be subject to civil liability for medical care p