Tennessee Statutes
§ 32-1-104 — Will other than holographic or nuncupative - Signatures
Tennessee § 32-1-104
Title32
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-104 (2026).
(a)The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
(1)The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator's will and either:
(A)The testator sign;
(B)Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or (C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have someone else sign the testator's name; and (D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses;
(2)The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A)In the presence of the testator; and (B) In the presence of each other.
(b)(1) For wills executed prior to July 1, 2016, to the extent necessary for the will to be validly executed,