Tennessee Statutes
§ 32-1-113 — Mailing or delivery of will to personal representative or clerk of court
Tennessee·Title 32
(a)Any person or corporation who has possession of or discovers a written instrument purporting to be the last will and testament of a decedent shall mail or deliver that instrument to the personal representative named in the instrument as soon as the person or corporation has knowledge of the death, and a photographic copy of the instrument shall be mailed or delivered to the clerk of the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of the decedent's residence.
(b)(1) If the personal representative, or the personal representative's address, is not known, is deceased or is not eligible to serve;
(2)If the instrument does not name a personal representative;
(3)If the personal representative declines to serve; or (4) If it appears that there is no estate that will require administrati