Tennessee Statutes
§ 32-1-201 — Actions effecting a revocation of will
Tennessee § 32-1-201
Title32
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-201 (2026).
A will or any part thereof is revoked by:
(1)A subsequent will, other than a nuncupative will, that revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency;
(2)Document of revocation, executed with all the formalities of an attested will or a holographic will, but not a nuncupative will, that revokes the prior will or part expressly;
(3)Being burned, torn, cancelled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator or by another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction; or (4) Both the subsequent marriage and the birth of a child of the testator, but divorce or annulment of the subsequent marriage does not revive a prior will.