Tennessee Statutes
§ 32-11-102 — Legislative intent
Tennessee·Title 32
(a)The general assembly declares it to be the law of the state that every person has the fundamental and inherent right to die naturally with as much dignity as circumstances permit and to accept, refuse, withdraw from, or otherwise control decisions relating to the rendering of the person's own medical care, specifically including palliative care and the use of extraordinary procedures and treatment. The general assembly further declares that it is in the public interest to facilitate recovery of organs and/or tissues for transplantation and to provide mechanisms for individuals to express their desire to donate their organs and/or tissues.
(b)The general assembly does further empower the exercise of this right by written declaration, called a "living will," as provided in this chapter.