Tennessee Statutes
§ 31-3-104 — Joint tenants or tenants by the entirety
Tennessee § 31-3-104
Title31
Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-3-104 (2026).
Where there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed one-half (1/2) as if one had survived and one-half (1/2) as if the other had survived. If there are more than two (2) joint tenants and all of them have so died, the property thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of joint tenants.