Tennessee Statutes
§ 31-1-102 — Effect of divorce, annulment, and decree of separation
Tennessee § 31-1-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-102 (2026).
(a)A person who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the person is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(b)For purposes of this title, a surviving spouse does not include:
(1)A person who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless they subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other, or subsequently live together as husband and wife;
(2)A person who, following a