Tennessee Statutes
§ 31-1-105 — Fraudulent conveyance to defeat share voidable
Tennessee § 31-1-105
Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-105 (2026).
Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse's distributive or elective share, is, at the election of the surviving spouse, includable in the decedent's net estate under § 31-4-101(b) , and voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent's net estate are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the surviving spouse under § 31-4-101(c) .