Tennessee Statutes
§ 31-1-104 — Descent of homestead
Tennessee § 31-1-104
Title31
Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-104 (2026).
(a)Unless the homestead has been converted to cash by order of the court pursuant to § 30-2-209 , and distributed outright and in fee, the homestead exempt in the possession of or belonging to each head of a family shall, upon that person's death, any provision by will to the contrary notwithstanding, go to the surviving spouse during the surviving spouse's natural life, with the products of the homestead, for the surviving spouse's own use and benefit and that of the surviving spouse's family who reside with the surviving spouse, and, upon the surviving spouse's death, any provision by will to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall go to the minor children of the decedent, free from the debts of the father, mother, or children. Upon the death of the minor child or children, or their arri