Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-4-101 — Grounds for complaint on unsatisfied execution - Discovery
Tennessee § 26-4-101
Title26
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-4-101 (2026).
The creditor whose execution has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, may proceed in the court granting the judgment, or may file a complaint in a court of general jurisdiction against the defendant in the execution and any other person, to compel the discovery of any property, including stocks, choses in action or money due such defendant, or the defendant's interest in property held in a trust for the defendant, except when the trust is exempt from the claims of the defendant's creditors under §§ 35-15-501 - 35-15-509 of the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code.