Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-1-110 — Garnishee unable to identify defendant
Tennessee·Title 26
(a)A garnishee who:
(1)Receives an execution without the defendant's social security number, if an individual, or federal taxpayer identification, if a corporation, partnership, trust or other entity; and (2) After reasonable effort is otherwise unable to identify the defendant or to distinguish the defendant from other individuals or entities based on the information provided on the execution; may return the execution with the statement "Defendant cannot be identified or distinguished from information provided on the execution." (b) The failure to include a social security number or taxpayer identification number shall not invalidate the execution.