Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-104 — Additional personal property absolutely exempt
Tennessee·Title 26
(a)In addition to the exemption set out in § 26-2-105 , there shall be further exempt to every resident debtor the following specific articles of personalty:
(1)All necessary and proper wearing apparel for the actual use of debtor and family and the trunks or receptacles necessary to contain same;
(2)All family portraits and pictures;
(3)The family Bible and school books.
(b)The exemption under this section is absolute, and may be exercised by the judgment debtor before or after issuance of any execution, seizure or attachment by a judgment creditor, unless a judgment creditor, is by execution, foreclosing a security agreement on such property.