Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-6-201 — Methods of voting absentee
Tennessee § 2-6-201
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-201 (2026).
A registered voter in any of the following circumstances may vote absentee by mail in the procedures outlined in this part:
(1)Persons Outside of County. If the voter will be outside the county where the voter is registered during the early voting period and on election day during all the hours the polls are open for any reason other than the fact that the voter will be imprisoned;
(2)Students and Spouses Outside of County. If a voter is enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited college, university or similar accredited institution of learning in this state which is outside the county where the voter is registered. This provision also applies to the spouse of the student who resides with the student;
(3)(A) Permanent Absentee Voting Register. The county election commission shall