Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-1-107 — Signer of petition - Address required
Tennessee § 2-1-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-107 (2026).
(a)Any person signing a petition required under this title, whether for nomination of a candidate, for a referendum or for any other purpose, shall include the address of such person's residence. The signer of a petition must include the address of such person's residence as shown on such person's voter registration card in order for that person's signature to be counted; provided, that if the address shown on the petition is within the precinct in which the person is registered but is not the address shown on the registration card, the signature shall be valid and shall be counted. In the event that the signer of a petition includes information on a nominating petition that exceeds the information contained on such person's voter registration card, the signature shall be counted if there