Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-2-122 — Principles for determination of residence - Factors involved
Tennessee § 2-2-122
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-122 (2026).
(a)The determination of whether a person is a resident or where the person resides or has residence for purposes of the election code shall be made in the light of the following principles:
(1)The residence of a person is that place in which the person's habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has a definite intention to return; provided, that a person may not register to vote using a business location as the registration address when the sole basis for the person's presence at such location is based on a business or commercial use;
(2)A change of residence is generally made only by the act of removal joined with the intent to remain in another place. There can be only one (1) residence;
(3)A person does not become a resident of a place solely by in