Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-2-102 — Qualified voter - Citizenship requirement
Tennessee § 2-2-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-102 (2026).
(a)A citizen of the United States eighteen (18) years of age or older who is a resident of this state is a qualified voter unless the citizen is disqualified under this title or under a judgment of infamy pursuant to § 40-20-112 .
(b)(1) An individual who is not a citizen of the United States shall not vote in a federal, state, or local election.
(2)A county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall not grant voting rights to a person who is not a United States citizen for an election.